Program


  Pre and Post Tour Program     Download Program PDF

Tuesday August 4th, 2015
Joint Hop Growers of America, Hop Industry Plant Protection Committee, National Clean Plant Network for Hops, Hop Research Council and IV International Humulus Symosium
3:00 PM
IV Humulus Symposium (IHS) Pre-tour arrives at Hilton Garden Inn
3:00 PM
5:30 PM
IHS Check-in and late/event Registration and Poster Installation in Rainier Room Hilton Garden Inn
3:30 PM
5:30 PM
Hop Industry Plant Protection Committee (USHIPPC), registered IHS participants welcome to attend Syrah Room at Holiday Inn (3 blocks west from Hilton on Yakima Ave)
4:45 PM
5:00 PM
Entrance Meeting of the IHGC Scientific and Technical Commission and ISHS
Florian Weihrauch (IHGC) and Anthony Koutoulis (ISHS) presiding, Organizers attending, Rainier Room at Hilton Garden Inn
Casual Dinner on the Lawn at Bale Breaker Brewery
6:00 PM
6:30 PM
Board bus to Bale Breaker Brewery at Hilton Garden Inn Parking Lot
(2 boarding times available)
6:15 PM
9:00 PM
ISHS and HRC, HGA, NCPN, and HIPPC Welcome
6:00 PM
6:45 PM
Bale Breaker Brewery/Loftus Ranch Tour, Smith Family
6:45 PM
7:00 PM
Welcome by Symposium Co-convener Pattie Aron, Paul Matthews, Fred Stevens

Wednesday August 5th, 2015
HRC Researcher Reports and Lunch at Cascade Room, Hilton Garden Inn
8:00 AM
8:10 AM
Call to Order, Welcome by HRC President, Reggie Brulotte
8:10 AM
8:30 AM
Stephen Kenny, Washington State University
Hop Breeding Research
8:30 AM
8:50 AM
John Henning, USDA-ARS
Hop Breeding and Genomics
8:50 AM
9:10 AM
Mark Nelson, Washington State University
Control of Fungal diseases in hop
9:10 AM
9:30 AM
Rick Boydston, Washington State University
Hop tolerance to herbicides
9:30 AM
10:00 AM
Doug Walsh, Washington State University
IPM of Arthropods
10:00 AM
10:20 AM
Break
10:20 AM
10:40 AM
Jim Barbour, University of Idaho
IPM strategies in Hop
10:40 AM
11:00 AM
Megan Twomey (for Dave Gent), U.S. Department of Agriculture
Overwintering of hop powdery mildew and Susceptibility and Development of Powdery Mildew on Cascade
11:00 AM
11:30 AM
Ken Eastwell, Washington State University
Management of Hop Diseases Caused by Viruses and Virus like agents
11:30 AM
12:00 PM
Tom Shellhammer, Oregon State University
Identifying brewing qualities which aid hop breeding: Investigating harvest maturity and hop processing and their influence on dry-hop aroma in beer
12:00 PM
Break
Track 1. ISHS, NCPN, and HGA
12:00 PM
2:00 PM
ISHS late/individual event Registration and Poster Installation in Rainier Room Hilton Garden Inn
1:00 PM
1:25 PM
IV Humulus Symposium Program Orientation and Welcome
Organizers: Pattie Aron, Ron Beatson, Paul Matthews, Tom Nielsen, Fred Stevens, Florian Wiehrauch
Poster Session 1
(2:00-5:00 PM, presenters are at their posters)
2:00 PM
5:00 PM
ISHS Poster Session 1 at Rainier Room Hilton Garden Inn
2:30 PM
4:00 PM
ISHS Tour of Hops Extract Corporation, (must be registered for Symposium) Bus at: Hilton Garden Inn Parking Lot
Tour Leaders: John Paul Maye and Harald Schwarz
4:30 PM
5:00 PM
Business Meeting of the IHGC Scientific and Technical Commission and ISHS Florian Weihrauch (IHGC) and Anthony Koutoulis (ISHS) presiding, Organizers attending, Executive Suite at Hilton Garden Inn
Track 2. HRC Members and Potential Members*
1:30 PM
Members Meeting* – Holiday Inn Syrah Room
1)
Call to Order
2)
Review 2015 Winter Meeting Minutes
3)
Announce dates and locations for upcoming meetings
  • January 19-22, 2016 - American Hop Convention and Hop Research Council Winter Meeting
  • July/August 2016 – Oregon or Idaho Hop Region?
4)
Variety Development /Public Breeding Subcommittee
5)
Break at about 3:00 pm
3:00 PM
5:00 PM
Members Only
Adjourn
*All HRC Researchers, Members and Potential Members are encouraged to attend the first portion of the Members Meeting.
5:00 PM
6:00 PM
IHS late/individual event Registration at Rainier Room Hilton Garden Inn
6:00 PM
8:00 PM
Dinner: IHS and HRC Researcher Dinner Cascade Room Hilton Garden Inn
6:15 PM
6:45 PM
Hop Science Achievement Recognitions and Awards
Presented by: Reggie Brulotte and Paul Matthews

Awardees:
  • Adrian Forster
  • Branka Javornik
  • Gene Probasco
  • Jim Barbour
  • Ken Eastwell
  • Steven Kenney
7:00 PM
8:00 PM
John McKay, Bioagricultural Sciences and Pest Management, Colorado State University and New West Genetics
Evolutionary Genomics in Agriculture: Adaptation to Climate and Applications of Next Generation Sequencing Technologies, Hemp Breeding
8:00 PM
10:00 PM
Posters and beer at Rainier Room

Thursday August 6th, 2015
IHS Hop Quality and Innovation, New Uses in Industry and Health
Session 1. Quality and Innovation for Brewing
Co-chairs: Pattie Aron, Tom Nielsen, and Val Peacock
8:00 AM
8:10 AM
Introduction to Hop Quality
8:10 AM
9:00 AM
Thomas Shellhammer, Oregon State University, USA
Hop oil content and the hop aroma intensity of beers dry-hopped with Cascade: does oil content matter?
9:00 AM
9:30 AM
Adrian Forster, Consulting Group, Germany
Behavior of Hop Aroma Substances, esp. Linalool during Beer Ageing
9:30 AM
10:00 AM
Christina Schmidt, Hopsteiner, Germany
Hop aroma characterization of dry-hopped beers using Headspace-Trap GC-MS
10:00 AM
10:30 AM
Break
10:30 AM
11:00 AM
Karel Krofta, Hop Research Institute Co., Ltd, Zatec, Czech Republic
Hop beta acids - from cones to beer
11:00 AM
11:30 AM
Alexandr Mikyska, Research Institute of Brewing and Malting, Prague, Czech Republic
Pascalization – alternative way of post-harvest hops processing
11:30 AM
12:00 PM
Panel on Hop Quality
Moderators: Tom Nielsen and Val Peacock
Discussion: A wide range of expert panelists will discuss questions, including: Drying, packaging, cultural practice, farm sanitation, and others important quality issues.
12:00 PM
1:00 PM
Lunch: Sensory Evaluation of Beers with Lunch
Pattie Aron will lead a comparative pairing of American beers with lunch. Select brewers will comment on the evolution of their beer style.
Session 2. Cultivation and Management
Co-chairs: Hiroo Matsui and Florian Weihrauch
1:00 PM
1:10 PM
Introduction to Cultivation and Management
1:10 PM
1:30 PM
Doug Walsh, Washington State University, USA
Pesticide Residues and Biological Materials Present on Hops Grown Under a Variety of Input Regimes and in Beers Brewed Under a Variety of Hopping Regimes
1:30 PM
1:50 PM
Tobias Graf, Bayerische LFL and Technische Universität München, Germany
Irrigation experiments on hop - a new approach for predicting the water balance
1:50 PM
2:10 PM
Maksym Melnychuk, National Academy of Agrarian Sciences of Ukraine
The Biological Effect of Metal Nanoparticles: Influence on Hop (Humulus lupulus L.) Plants in vitro
2:10 PM
2:30 PM
Break
2:30 PM
2:50 PM
Hiroo Matsui, Suntory Global Innovation Center Ltd., Japan
The Influence of Various Hop Cultivation Conditions on Hop Quality, Beer Quality and Yield
2:50 PM
3:10 PM
Ruslan Hofmann, VLB Berlin e.V., Berlin, Germany
Initial evaluation of hop picking trials with the innovative "Starpicker" techb
3:10 PM
3:30 PM
Break
Session 3. New Uses in Industry and Health
Co-chairs: Fred Stevens and Martin Biendl
3:30 PM
3:40 PM
Introduction to New Uses in Industry and Health
3:40 PM
4:10 PM
J. Fred Stevens, Oregon State University, Corvallis, USA
Xanthohumol for treatment of metabolic syndrome
4:10 PM
4:40 PM
Herbert Riepl, Weihenstephan-Triesdorf University of Applied Sciences
Flavonoids in Hops Induce Differentiation to Neurons
4:40 PM
5:05 PM
Corinna Urmann, Weihenstephan-Triesdorf University of Applied Sciences, Germany
A new method to enrich differentiation-inducing pyranoflavonoids
5:05 PM
5:35 PM
Dejan Nikolic, University of Illinois at Chicago, Chicago, USA
Spent hops for women's health: pre-clinical and clinical investigations
5:35 PM
5:55 PM
Alison Hamm, Colorado State University, Fort Collins, USA
Do hops phytoestrogens prevent microbial dysbiosis associated with estrogen loss?
5:55 PM
6:15 PM
Panel discussion of New Uses in Industry and Health
Fred Stevens moderates a discussion with the speakers.
7:00 PM
7:30 PM
Break: Posters and Snacks in Rainier Room
7:30 PM
8:30 PM
Dinner in Cascade Room
7:40 PM
8:15 PM
Keynote Lecture at Dinner
Claus Hellerbrand, University of Regensburg, Regensburg, Germany
Beneficial effects of xanthohumol on liver disease
8:15 PM
10:00 PM
Posters and Beer

Friday August 7th, 2015
Variety Development, Genomics, Biochemical Genetics and Plant Pathology
Session 4. Variety Development, Biochemical Genetics and Breeding Genomics
Co-chairs: John Henning, Ron Beatson, Adreja Cerenak, and Anthony Koutoulis
8:00 AM
9:00 AM
Keynote Lecture. Florence Negre-Zakharov, Plant Sciences, University of California at Davis, USA
Postharvest Physiology: Biosynthesis of lactones in fruit ripening
9:00 AM
9:10 AM
Introduction to Hop Breeding Genetics
9:10 AM
10:00 AM
John Henning, United States Department of Agriculture – ARS
Genomic Studies in Hop: Genome-Wide Association Studies and QTL Mapping for Disease Resistance, Yield and Hop Chemistry
And
Steven Hill, Oregon State University, USA
Genomics of male hop lines
10:00 AM
10:20 AM
Jeffrey Boutain, Botanical Research Institute of Texas
Nanopore DNA Sequencing a Native North American Hop (Humulus lupulus var. lupuloides) with Implications for Research on Cannabaceae Collections
10:20 AM
10:40 AM
Break
10:40 AM
11:10 AM
Ron Beatson, The New Zealand Institute for Plant & Food Research Limited
Polyploid Breeding Strategies for Developing Hop Cultivars in New Zealand
11:10 AM
11:40 AM
Jaroslav Matousek, Biology Centre, Institute of Plant Molecular Biology, Zatec, Czech Republic
The putative regulatory role of transcription factors from HlWRKY family in the last steps of prenylflavonid and bitter acids biosynthesis in hop
11:40 AM
12:10 PM
Simon Whittock, Hop Products Australia and School of Biological Sciences, University of Tasmania
Hop flavoromics for distinctive beer
12:10 PM
12:40 PM
Andreja Cerenak, Slovenian Institute of Hop Research and Brewing
Recent Advances In Slovenian Hop Breeding
1:00 PM
2:00 PM
Lunch: Sensory evaluation of novel hops, Methods Presentation over Lunch
Victor Algazzali, Scott Garden, and Tiffany Pitra lead an instruction on sensory analysis of novel hops
Session 5. Plant Pathology, Virology, Entomology
Co-chairs: Megan Twomey and Florian Weihrauch
2:00 PM
2:10 PM
Introduction to Plant Pathology
2:10 PM
2:50 PM
Branka Javornik, University of Ljubljana, Biotechnical Faculty, Slovenia
Understanding Verticillium wilt in hop
2:50 PM
3:20 PM
Megan Twomey, Oregon State University, Department of Botany and Plant Pathology, Corvallis, USA
Overwintering biology and epidemiology of hop powdery mildew
3:20 PM
3:50 PM
Sierra Wolfenbarger, Oregon State University, Department of Botany and Plant Pathology, Corvallis, USA
Adaptation to host resistance by hop powdery mildew
3:50 PM
4:10 PM
Break
3:10 PM
4:40 PM
Florian Weihrauch, Bavarian State Research Center for Agriculture, Hop Research Center Hüll
Rosy rustic moth as a hop pest in the Hallertau: History and current situation
4:40 PM
5:20 PM
Josef Vostrel, Hop Research Institute, Co., Ltd., Žatec (Saaz), Czech Republic
Impact of the neozoic ladybird Harmonia axyridis on the coccinellid community in Bohemia
Poster Session 2 and Sensory Evaluation of Novel Hops
(4:30-6:00 PM, presenters must be at their posters)
5:30 PM
6:15 PM
Before Eating!! Sensory Evaluation of Novel Hops in Rainier Room
Victor Algazzali, Scott Garden, and Tiffany Pitra will facilitate sensory evaluations
6:15 PM
7:00 PM
Snack Buffet: Rainier Room with Posters
7:00 PM
7:40 PM
Keynote Speaker. James Barbour, University of Idaho, Southwest Idaho Research & Extension Center, Parma, ID
Prionus californicus pheromone production and potential for its management in hop
Please, remove your posters from Rainier Room!
8:00 PM
Yakima Bar Crawl: Meet in the Lobby, then, walk to Hop Nation

Saturday August 8th, 2015
Hop Chemistry and Physiology, Tours of Ranches and Breeding Programs
Breakfast on own at your convenience
7:00 AM
9:00 AM
Rainier Room is open with meeting tables
8:30 AM
9:00 AM
ISHS exit Business Meeting: Anthony Koutoulis; next meeting venue, membership, etc.
Session 6. Chemistry and Plant Physiology
Co-chairs: Martin Biendl and Marga Ann Fortes
9:00 AM
10:00 AM
Keynote Lecture. Martin Steinhaus, German Research Center for Food Chemistry, Leibniz Institute
Molecular sensory science: A powerful tool to unravel the aroma of hops and their influence on beer flavor
10:00 AM
10:10 AM
Introduction to Chemistry and Plant Physiology
10:10 AM
10:50 AM
Josef Patzak, Hop Research Institute Co. Ltd., Zatec, Czech Republic
Lupulin glands like molecular secretory factories for synthesis and accumulation of secondary metabolites
10:50 AM
11:10 AM
Break
11:10 AM
11:30 AM
Michael Qian, Oregon State University, USA
Aroma compounds in ‘Centennial’, ‘Citra’ and ‘Nelson Sauvin’ hops and their stability in model systems
11:30 AM
11:50 AM
Klaus Kammhuber, Bavarian State Center for Agriculture, Hop Research Center Huell, Germany
Analytical and sensorial characterization of the new, Hueller, Special Flavor-Hops
11:50 AM
12:30 PM
Ray Marsili, Consultant, Rockford University in Rockford, IL, USA
Versatile New Stir Bar Sorptive ExtractionTechniques Improve Extraction Recoveries for Important Flavor Chemicals in Beer and Hops
12:30 PM
1:30 PM
Break
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
Box Lunch on Bus: pick up box at Hilton Garden Inn Lobby and board bus in parking lot.
2:00 PM
6:30 PM
Tour of Yakima Valley Hop Production
2:30 PM
3:00 PM
Roy Farms, American Dwarf Hop Association, Moxee
Tour Leader: Jamie Coggins
3:00 PM
4:00 PM
Perrault Farms, Toppenish
Tour Leader: Jason Perrault
4:00 PM
4:30 PM
Public Breeding Program, Toppenish
Tour Leader: Reggie Brulotte
5:30 PM
6:00 PM
Washington State University Experiment Station
Tour Leader: Mark Nelsen, Ken Eastwell
6:00 PM
6:30 PM
Hopsteiner Breeding Program, Golden Gate Ranches
Tour Leader: Paul Matthews
6:30 PM
7:00 PM
Golden Gate Ranches harvest facilities
Tour Leader: Paul Merritt
6:00 PM
8:00 PM
Dinner, Golden Gate Ranches, BBQ
9:00 PM
10:00 PM
Return to Yakima Hilton Garden Inn by bus